Last price: [[activeTicker.last]]- Bid/Ask: [[activeTicker.bid]] / [[activeTicker.ask]] - 24h Volume: [[activeTicker.volume]]
Last 24h traded vol. worth: [[cumulatedVolume | number : 0]] BTC

We’ll be back online soon!

Our engineering team is currently conducting some maintenance. We apologize for the inconvenience. Please follow us on Twitter to stay up to date on our latest announcements.

The Gatecoin Team

Privacy Policy

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By accessing the Gatecoin Platform or using the Services (including by clicking "I AGREE"), you agree to be legally bound by this Privacy Policy.

All terms not otherwise defined herein are defined within the Terms of Use.

This Privacy Policy covers Gatecoin Limited and the Gatecoin Group.

Personal Data

When you use our Services, access the Gatecoin Platform,register, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter or fill out any forms, we may collect and retain your personal data,including:

  • your name, email address, mailing address, phone number and other personal information;
  • your transactions with or through the Gatecoin Platform, such as your account balance, trading activity, and account history; and
  • details about your external bank or financial services accounts. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

Data collection purpose

We collect, use and disclose personal data for business purposes only and to meet the needs of our Users,including:

  • providing the services you request
  • day-to-day operation and maintenance of accounts
  • managing our global websites and services
  • understanding our customers and their needs
  • designing and improving our services
  • to comply with our regulatory, legal and ethical obligations or the request of any Regulatory Body (including warrants, subpoenas, court orders, or with a regulator or law enforcement agency request, and in connection with criminal investigations or to meet government tax reporting requirements)
  • contacting you or responding to your inquiries and comments
  • investigating any suspicious activities
  • protecting our rights and property
  • for direct marketing purposes

We may from time to time collect personal data from visitors to our websites and individuals who participate in a promotion, contest or survey.

If you decide to withhold certain information, it may limit our ability to provide you with the Services and/or your ability to use the Gatecoin Platform.

Disclosure of personal data

We do not disclosure your personal data to other parties other than to members of the Gatecoin Group and trusted third parties(including financial partners and banking institutions) who assist us in our provision of the Services to Users (including to parties that provide administrative, telecommunications, computer, trade execution, payment or clearing, prepare and mail account statements,transaction confirmations and other services in connection with the Services) on the basis that those parties agree to keep your information confidential. We may also release your personal data to non-affiliated third parties at your direction or for which you have provided your express consent,or if required by law, regulation or any Regulatory Body(such as the Hong Kong Internal Revenue Department, the Hong Kong Customs and Excise Department and other international data protection authorities). We may also share US residents’ personal information with other financial institutions as authorised under Section 314(b) of the US Patriot Act, and with law enforcement or tax authorities, including the US Internal Revenue Service (pursuant to the Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act, "FATCA") and the US FinCEN. FATCA reporting to the IRS may also apply to US nationals residing abroad.

Data storage and protection

The personal information that we collect from you will be stored in Hong Kong and relevant other countries, which may have different privacy laws and standards than those in your country of residence. Your personal information may be transferred to or processed in the Hong Kong by us or a third party service provider working for us, or by one of the members of the Gatecoin Group. By submitting personal information via our website or other means, you agree to such storage, transfers and processing. We take all appropriate steps to store and protect your personal data. All personal data that is not directly related to our business or upon fulfilment of the purpose for which it was retained will be deleted aftera reasonable period of time.

We implement physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect your personal data. Ourservers are secured and all datais transmitted via Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) and/or Transport Layer Security (TLS) technology to prevent access from unauthorised parties.Further, we use digital certificate services to authenticate the identity of any transactions onour website.

We also conduct regular internal evaluations of our business practices and procedures in order to protect your personal data.

Online security

In addition to our security measures, you can also take steps to maximize your security online and to protect your confidential information. We encourage you to use strong passwords with mix of uppercase, lowercase, numbers and special symbols. Our support teams will never ask you for your personal details such as username or identification number via email and we will never ask for your password (as we do not keep any password in our databases).

Usage of cookies

Cookies are small amounts of data that a website can send to your web browser and store on your computer. We use both HTML cookies and Local Shared Objects (sometimes referred to as Flash cookies) that are built for use with the Adobe® Flash® Player for authentication purposes and to enhance navigation and website functionalityoptimize their experience.

Your personal information

You are permitted under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) to access your personal information we hold about you. You may request such access by completing the Data Access Request Form as specified under section 67 of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) and sending an e-mail to personaldata@gatecoin.com. There may be circumstances where we are unable to provide access to all of your personal information. We may deny or restrict accessfor legally permissible reasons, such as situations where the information contains references to other individuals and is not reasonably severable, or where it cannot be disclosed for legal, security, or commercial proprietary reasons. We will advise you of any reason for denying or restricting an access request to the extent permitted by law, rule or regulation.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes or updates to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this page.