Last price: [[activeTicker.last]]- Bid/Ask: [[activeTicker.bid]] / [[activeTicker.ask]] - 24h Volume: [[activeTicker.volume]]
Last 24h traded vol. worth: [[cumulatedVolume | number : 0]] BTC

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy covers Gatecoin Limited and all companies affiliated to Gatecoin Limited. We take all appropriate steps to protect our customers' personal information. In the course of providing our services, we need to collect and maintain personal information as defined by regulation in Hong Kong (e.g. in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance – CAP 486) or the place of incorporation of the affiliated company. As a rule, we never disclose any personal information about our customers to any non-affiliated third parties, except as described below.

When you apply for, open, or maintain an account with us or post a comment or message on our site, subscribe to our newsletter, we may collect and retain the following information: the data you provide online and on applications or other forms, or through discussions we have with you or your representatives, such as your name, address, state authority issued identification number, date of birth, income, employment information, and any information about your personal goals or objectives with regard to digital assets. Any data about your transactions with or through us, such as your account balance, trading activity, and account history, if applicable. Any data you provide us about your external bank or financial services accounts in order for us to provide you with the most efficient service. In accordance with the existing regulations, all data that is not directly related to our business or upon fulfillment of the purpose for which it was retained will be deleted. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

Data collection purpose

In general, we collect, use and disclose personal information to meet the needs of our customers and for our business purposes, including: to provide the services you request; the day-to-day operation and maintenance of accounts; to manage our global websites and services; to understand our customers and their needs; to learn about our old_markets and design and improve our services; to administer and process any request for information or job application; to comply with our regulatory, legal and ethical obligations, including warrants, subpoenas, court orders, or with a regulator or law enforcement agency request, and in connection with criminal investigations or to meet government tax reporting requirements; to contact you (including by way of e-mail), in response to your inquiries and comments, and to safeguard your interests; to investigate suspicious activities; and to protect our rights and property.

We may collect personal information from visitors to our websites and individuals who participate in a promotion, contest or survey (including online or via telephone). We may use this information to advise them of products, services and other marketing materials which may be of interest to them and related to our activities in the digital asset space. We may also invite visitors to participate in market research, surveys and similar activities.

Information disclosure

We may disclose personal information we collect, such as the categories described above, to make our services, as well as the services offered by our service providers, available to you. We may also use and disclose personal information as authorized by you. If you decide to withhold certain information, it may limit our ability to provide you with the services or products you requested. We do not disclose personal information about former customers to anyone, except as permitted by law or to cooperate with regulators or law enforcement authorities.

We may disclose your personal information to the following entities: our affiliated companies; companies that service, maintain, or process your transactions and accounts (e.g., companies and financial institutions that provide administrative, telecommunications, computer, trade execution, payment or clearing, prepare and mail account statements and transaction confirmations and other services in connection with the operation of our business); non-affiliated third parties as required by law, or to cooperate with regulators or law enforcement authorities (e.g., government and regulatory organizations, such as the Hong Kong Internal Revenue Department (IRD), the Hong Kong Customs and Excise Department (and other international data protection authorities), as well as self-regulatory organizations of which we are a member, and states we are registered with and to parties under court order or subpoena that request this information); non-affiliated third parties at your direction or for which you have provided your express consent (e.g., any banking or financial institution from or to which you have or propose to have money transfers).

We may also share US residents’ personal information with other financial institutions as authorized under Section 314(b) of the US Patriot Act, and with law enforcement or tax authorities, including the US Internal Revenue Service (pursuant to the Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act, "FATCA") and the US FinCEN. FATCA reporting to the IRS may also apply to US nationals residing abroad.

We require that commercial entities (as described above) with which we share your personal information agree to keep your information confidential. We also prohibit those entities from using or disclosing your information except for a limited purpose and to the persons for whom disclosure was intended, or as otherwise permitted or required by law. Service providers to whom we disclose personal information must agree to contractual requirements consistent with our privacy and security policies. We prohibit our service providers from using personal information except for the specific purpose for which we provide it to them, and require them to comply with legal obligations applicable to the personal information at issue. Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Data storage

Generally, the personal information that we collect from you will be stored in the Special Administrative Region of Hong Kong and other countries, which may have different privacy laws and standards than those in your country of residence. Your personal information may be transferred to or processed in the Special Administrative Region of Hong Kong by us or a third party service provider working for us, or for one of our affiliates or suppliers. By submitting personal information via our website or other means, you agree to such storage, transfers and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to treat your personal information securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

It is important to note that some or all of your personal information provided to third party service providers may be held in countries other than your own, including in particular the Special Administrative Region of Hong Kong. You acknowledge and understand that your personal information will be subject to the applicable laws of each such jurisdiction, which may not provide for the same protection as your country of residence. For example, government entities in the Special Administrative Region of Hong Kong and other countries may have certain legislative rights to access your personal information. If you have questions about our policies and practices with respect to service providers outside your jurisdiction, including the collection, use, disclosure or storage of such personal information by our service providers worldwide, you may contact us by e-mail at customers@gatecoin.com.

Protection of your information

We maintain reasonable physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information. We place your account information on the secure portion of our website, using firewalls and other security technology to protect our network and systems from external attacks, and we require you to enter a unique user name and password to access your account information online. Our servers are secured (see our Security Statement) and information is transmitted via Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) and/or Transport Layer Security (TLS) technology to prevent unauthorized parties from viewing the personal information that you provide or access during a secure session (look for the padlock or key icon on your browser). In addition, if you access information online, we use digital certificate services to authenticate that you are transacting with our website and not the website of an impostor.

Our employees and third party service providers have access to your personal information only on a "need to know" basis. We conduct regular internal audits of our business practices and procedures in order to protect your personal information.

Online security

In addition to our security measures, you can also take steps to maximize your security online and to protect your confidential information. We encourage you to use strong passwords with mix of uppercase, lowercase, numbers and special symbols; passwords should never include personal details such as your or a relative’s birthdate or name, nor accounts details. Our support teams will never ask you for your personal details such as username or identification number via email. We will never ask for your password as we are not keeping any password in our databases. As per industry standards we are using a secure salt and hash storage. We also recommend that you protect your workplace, your computer or even your physical environment to protect your information.

Our usage of cookies

Cookies are small amounts of data that a website can send to your web browser and store on your computer. Cookies do not contain personal information about you (unless you knowingly provide it). Cookies can note that your browser was used to visit certain sites, pages, or advertisements on a certain date.

We use both HTML cookies and Local Shared Objects (sometimes referred to as Flash cookies) that are built for use with the Adobe® Flash® Player for authentication purposes and to enhance navigation and website functionality. If you access your account online, cookies may be used to verify your identity, to authenticate you as a user on our system and to personalize aspects of your experience on our website. We also use cookies to let us know how our customers and other visitors are using our website so that we can optimize their experience.

You do have control over cookies. Most Web browsers can be set to notify you when an HTML cookie is placed on your computer. You can manually delete HTML cookies and set most browsers to refuse to accept HTML cookies, although doing so may affect your website experience. Flash cookies may be removed by managing your Flash Player settings with Adobe. To delete or prevent placement of Flash cookies, you will need to visit the Adobe Flash Player Help site at www.adobe.com/go/settingsmanager, click on the hyperlink for "website Privacy Settings Panel" on the left side of the screen and follow the instructions for preventing third-party Flash content from storing data on your computer.

Your personal information

As a customer, you can access and update certain personal information that we collect about you. You may log on to our website using your username and password. From the home page, click on the “Account” tab and select the information you want to change.

Where permitted by law, you may request access to other personal information we hold about you by sending an e-mail to customers@gatecoin.com. You may also update your information by writing us using the contact information provided on our website. We will process your request in compliance with local laws and our policies and procedures for dealing with such requests.

There may be circumstances where we are unable to provide access to all of your personal information. We may deny or restrict access for legally permissible reasons, such as situations where the information contains references to other individuals and is not reasonably severable, or where it cannot be disclosed for legal, security, or commercial proprietary reasons. We will advise you of any reason for denying or restricting an access request to the extent permitted by law, rule or regulation.

We shall make every reasonable effort to maintain your personal information in an accurate, complete and up-to-date form. If you believe that your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, you may request a correction at any time. Unless we have your personal information in our capacity as a third-party administrative record keeper, when you successfully demonstrate that your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct or update the information as required.

Please note that before we are able to provide you with any information or correct any inaccuracies we may ask you for additional information to verify your identity. We will only use this information to verify your identity.

Children's Privacy

By policy and in compliance with the requirements of the US COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), our website is not targeted to children under the age of 13 and we do not intentionally collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If we discover that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personal information through this website, we will take reasonable steps to delete the information. If you believe we may have accidentally received personal information from a child under the age of 13, please contact us immediately at customers@gatecoin.com.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at https://gatecoin.com

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

This policy has been last updated on January 28th 2014. In case of revision the link on our website will point toward the newly revised policy statement and we may make an announcement in the news section.